International Museum of the Prophet’s Biography and Islamic Civilization
Photo: Own work — CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Located in Mecca’s Clock Towers, this museum offers over 30 interactive pavilions and 200 displays in seven languages, exploring Prophet Muhammad’s life and Islamic history.
Planning your visit
Located in the Clock Towers complex overlooking the Haram in Mecca, this museum uses over 30 interactive pavilions and around 200 displays in seven languages to present the life of the Prophet Muhammad and the history of Islamic civilisation.
The location is the point: it sits within the tower complex directly beside the Grand Mosque, so pilgrims can visit between prayers without leaving the immediate area, which is why the format is designed for high throughput and multiple languages.
Content covers the Prophet's biography, the early community, the Hajj itself and its rites, and the broader achievements of Islamic scholarship and civilisation. Reconstructions and models cover the historical development of the Kaaba and the Haram, which have been rebuilt and expanded repeatedly.
Access requires entry to Mecca, restricted to Muslims. For pilgrims, the museum functions as structured context for a journey most undertake once. Allow ninety minutes. The main booking is an entry ticket. Current availability is shown below.
Before you book
Where is International Museum of the Prophet’s Biography and Islamic Civilization?
International Museum of the Prophet’s Biography and Islamic Civilization is in Mecca, Saudi Arabia.
How long should I allow for International Museum of the Prophet’s Biography and Islamic Civilization?
Allow ninety minutes. That is the time the collection itself takes at an unhurried pace, before any queue.
What are the opening hours of International Museum of the Prophet’s Biography and Islamic Civilization?
Sunday to Thursday 8:00 AM to 10:30 PM Friday 1:00 PM to 10:30 PM Saturday 4:30 PM to 11:30 PM. Hours change on public holidays, so check the official site before travelling.
Do I need to book International Museum of the Prophet’s Biography and Islamic Civilization in advance?
Tickets can be bought on the door at quiet times, but booking ahead fixes the date and avoids the queue at busy ones. Live availability is shown on this page.